Wisconsin CPA Exam FAQs

The following FAQs were developed from questions received by the WICPA following the April 2014 law change requiring 120 semester hours rather than the prior 150 semester hours to take the CPA Exam in Wisconsin.


When was the law change effective?
April 10, 2014


Is there a time limit after the exam is passed (e.g. 2 years) to complete the remaining 30 hours; otherwise, the exam must be retaken to obtain a CPA license?
No. There is no time limit after the exam is passed for a CPA exam passer to complete the remaining 30 hours in order to be eligible to receive a Wisconsin CPA license.


Must a CPA Exam applicant obtain a bachelor's degree in order to take the CPA Exam in Wisconsin?
No.


May an individual apply to take the CPA Exam in Wisconsin up to 60 days before completing the Wisconsin CPA Exam education eligibility requirement of 120 credit hours?
No. A CPA Exam candidate must complete all 120 credit hours.


Where should transcripts for additional credits obtained after taking the CPA exam be submitted in order to apply for a CPA license?
Applicants should submit transcripts for credits obtained after taking the CPA exam to the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services (DSPS), as part of their CPA license application.


Is a CPA Exam candidate required to complete any specific courses as part of the 120 credit hours in order to be eligible to take the CPA Exam?
Yes. Wisconsin Statute Section 442.04(5)(b)4 provides that a person is not eligible to take the CPA examination unless the person has completed at least 120 semester hours under Statute Section 442.04(5)(b)3, and Statute Section 442.04(5)(b)3 requires a CPA license applicant to complete education requirements that include an accounting concentration. The AEB is currently in the process of updating the Wisconsin Administrative Code provisions relating to CPA licensing and examination. It is anticipated that this process will be completed in 2015.


Who do I contact for additional information or other questions?
Additional information relating to applying to take the CPA Exam can be obtained from the website for the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy (NASBA) that processes CPA Exam applications for all CPA licensing jurisdictions. NASBA maintains a CPA Exam website for candidates. NASBA may be contacted via phone or email using contact information at this link.

Information regarding Wisconsin statutes and regulations relating to the CPA exam and eligibility requirements for the Exam and licensing may be obtained by contacting the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services (DSPS) that administers and enforces Wisconsin statutes and regulations relating to the CPA Exam and profession.

CPA Exam applicants and candidates may also contact the WICPA office by calling (262) 785-0445 or emailing comments@wicpa.org with questions or requests for information regarding the CPA Exam or CPA licensing.


DISCLAIMER – Please note that the above FAQs are provided by the WICPA and have not been reviewed or approved by the Wisconsin Accounting Examining Board, Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services, or the Wisconsin Legislature. These FAQs are provided with the intent of helping CPA exam and license candidates navigate the recent statutory changes affecting the CPA exam and licensing. CPA exam and license candidates are strongly advised to contact the DSPS and/or NASBA using the above information to request authoritative answers to their individual questions regarding their CPA exam or license eligibility in Wisconsin.